An Interview with Ian Boll

Ian Boll. cred: Cole Martin/@coletaco

Ian Boll. cred: Cole Martin/@coletaco

by Justin Phipps,

I got a chance to interview Ian Boll the other day and got some pretty thought filled answers. I met Ian while doing my internship with Satellite and he’s a super sick guy. Me and Ian also have some sponsor connections, such as Rome, VonZipper, and Satellite. I haven’t truly gotten the chance to ride with Ian, but when I do I’m sure it’ll be rad. Well, to me the interview seemed great, hope you guys think the same, happy reading!

IB: Justin! What’s up man?
JP: Jus chillin’, getting ready to go skate a little later.
IB: Where you going to go skate?
JP: Arvada
IB: Sick! That’s awesome.
JP: Yeah I just live 5 minutes away.
IB: Really?  Where are you now, at home?
JP: Yeah.
IB: That’s cool it’s just 5 minutes away, I miss that park.
JP: It’s probably one of the best.
IB: It’s so fun! So I’m just back here on the east coast now filming and trying to skate and surf. I think I’m gonna be back in Colorado a bit before SIA though.
JP: Oh nice, maybe we’ll get to hang out then.
IB: Definitely man! So you ready to jump into the interview?
JP: Yeah let’s do it. I’m in school so let’s talk school to start off. What was that like mixing in school and snowboarding? Do you think more riders oughta be doing both?

IB: Well I’d say IF you can do both, you should. However, when you get to college it becomes way harder. I did do it but I also didn’t snowboard nearly as much during school and I had to take a lot of time off. I wasn’t able to fully commit to filming until after I graduated. So it’s a toss up but if you can do both do it.

JP: I think of you as snowboarder first but you’re also known for your work behind the lens a little bit too. Is Seth Huot an influence in that regard and what other snowboarder/filmers work do you look up to?

Ian Boll. cred: Cole Martin/@coletaco

Ian Boll. cred: Cole Martin/@coletaco

IB: I just really like filming, editing, and shooting photos. I’ve always kind of done it. When I was younger we didn’t always have someone to film or a set filmer or anything. So I just would always have my camera, and that way I could edit my own stuff too. I think Tanner Pendleton does awesome video stuff and rips too.

JP: Okay, so I know you know Mike Ravelson, like you guys are pretty close, you maybe wanna talk about that a little bit?

IB: Alright, anything in particular?

JP: Just maybe something interesting about him or maybe exactly what about his snowboarding that kinda clicks.

IB: Mike and I spent pretty much the whole season together working on Roll Call. It’s super fun boarding with him because it’s easy and doesn’t have to be super high production. We could just go and pretty much have fun on any little thing which is a lot of what I like to do. We just kinda pushed each other like that. He’s just a hilarious individual and looks at things in a unique way. In snowboarding we kinda have similar attitudes where anything is possible. It’s fun to board with him, it’s awesome. He’s really doing his own thing.

JP: Getting back to the filming thing, do you ever film him (Mike Rav) at all?

IB: Yeah all the time. We spent the majority of that year shooting second angles and stuff whenever we went snowboarding.

JP: Coming from back east and kinda laying down some roots here in Colorado do you really care one way or another when it comes to some of the Colorado haters?

Ian Boll. cred: Cole Martin/@coletaco

Ian Boll. cred: Cole Martin/@coletaco

IB: No. I definitely don’t care, don’t really pay attention to it. I do think it’s pretty funny though. I mean Colorado has a lot of kooks, a ton of skiers, compared to most other places, but who gives a sh*t cause there are a ton of rad people who hold up the scene and maybe just arent recognized.

JP: Alright

IB: I don’t know if I can swear in this? Probably not, you’ll just edit it out. What do you think about the Colorado scene?

JP: I know we do have a lot of haters, and, I’m kind of against that. I mean I do see why yoBeat! kinda hates us but I don’t see why they hate us as much as they do.

IB: Yeah well there always has to be a scapegoat for something and Colorado’s just an easy target for that. I just don’t think about it, don’t let it bug you.

JP: Okay..let’s just discuss girlfriends for a minute. Are they good or bad for snowboarding?

IB: It all really depends on who your girlfriend is. That’s the first thing, if you have a cool girlfriend who doesn’t need to see you everyday and you can have a good time when you’re not apart then it’s good. But in general i’d say it’s tough, particularly if you just wanna lay around together all day. (laughing) Probably DON’T take my opinion on that one.

JP: Just wanna hear your take on ‘making it’ in snowboarding. You’re in your 20’s and I think of you as an having made it cause of your video and other published work, but I’m sure you can talk more about it.

Ian Boll. cred: Cole Martin/@coletaco

Ian Boll. cred: Cole Martin/@coletaco

IB: Well just when you get to a point where you’re able to move on your board and do things you wanna do. Getting better and progressing on your own level. I feel comfortable on my board and I’m still learning new tricks and having fun with it.  That’s, I think, the most important part. I mean, there’s just a bunch of different levels of ‘making it’ and certainly getting the ability to go and travel is one. I think that’s important and snowboarding with your friends, filming a video part the way you wanna do it. In terms of long term ‘making it’ I don’t know, that lasts your whole life. It never ends, ‘making it’ never ends. For me there’s always some way to do it more, or better, however you want to categorize it.

JP: Alright, I get you. Let’s pump up Rome, VonZipper, and Satellite for a minute or two. What gets you stoked on these brands.

IB: I would say Im just siked that they all support me and help me snowboard. I think that their products are all really good AND I like the brands and if they help me out then we kind of both are better for it. Satellite is the same way, awesome shop doing good things for the community so I want to support that.

JP: Well basically that’s it, any shout outs or closing words?

iB: Well yeah just go out and snowboard as much as you can. Shout out to all my friends, my homies, my sponsors. That’s pretty much it.

Three Days with Satellite Boardshop

Group shot of the demo teams up at Eldora. cred: @satelliteBoardshop

Group shot of the demo teams up at Eldora. cred: @satelliteBoardshop

by Justin Phipps,

I got to spend a few days with Satellite Boardshop doing the Eldora Demo and also did a couple nights at the store, kind of interning. It was a lot of fun, and it basically just watched a bunch of videos, and tried to help Austin who was battling a raging headache. But for the most part it was awesome. Here’s the timeline.

Day 1 Satellite/Eldora On Snow Demo

  • Rep life starts early, dad had me in Denver at 6:30am
  • Got to Eldora at 7:30a
  • Kinda watched everyone setup
  • Sessioned a portable sketchy pole jam
  • Finally got on mountain at 10:30a, tickets were a little late arriving
  • Took lots of laps Austin and Ethan and tons of other guys from other companies
  • Ate Lil’ Smokies at the Vans tent
  • Ate Oreo’s, Pepsi, and Reese’s cups
  • Took last lap w/lots of guys
  • Took group photo and left
  • Ate a Wahoo’s Fish Tacos

Day 2 (intern at shop)

  • Brought boots up to to upstairs storage
  • Met Ian Boll, really pumped on Ian cause he’s a Rome rider and he’s living here in Colorado
  • Vaccumed rugs
  • Taped label on board/put in wax room
  • Snowboard flick time, watched Mr.Plant
  • Austin showed me his favorite Jed Anderson part from Walk the Moon
  • Austin demonstrated how he sells things (real smooth)
  • Broke screw on skateboard (like a hulk)

Day 3 (intern at shop)

  • Didn’t do much work
  • Watched Right Brain, one of my most fave snowboard films
  • Lib Tech showed up for their Commision Shop Banana Split Promo
  • Skated w Cody (hit car w skateboard)
  • Ate banana splits